94 Cited authorities
[…] 9. Weatherford v. Bursey

    429 U.S. 545 (1977)   Cited 2,336 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Holding that a defendant in a non-capital case has no right to discover lists of prospective government witnesses
  10. In re Sheena K

    40 Cal.4th 875 (Cal. 2007)   Cited 2,730 times
    Finding probationer's forfeiture properly disregarded where facially vague and overbroad probation condition could be corrected by inserting a knowledge requirement
  11. Section 952 - "Confidential communication between client and lawyer"

    Cal. Evid. Code § 952   Cited 376 times   9 Legal Analyses
    Defining "confidential communication between client and lawyer" as "information transmitted between a client and his or her lawyer in the course of that relationship and in confidence by a means which, so far as the client is aware, discloses the information to no third persons other than those who are present to further the interest of the client in the consultation or those to whom disclosure is reasonably necessary for the transmission of the information or the accomplishment of the purpose for which the lawyer is consulted"