257 Cited authorities
[…] Holding that a defendant's right to self-representation was denied when he made his requests "weeks before trial" without any indication that the defendant was required to reassert his request during the trial
  10. Arizona v. Fulminante

    499 U.S. 279 (1991)   Cited 5,415 times   20 Legal Analyses
    Holding that admission of an involuntary statement is subject to harmless-error review
  11. Section 187 - Murder

    Cal. Pen. Code § 187   Cited 20,982 times
    Defining murder as "the unlawful killing of a human being . . . with malice aforethought."
  12. Section 400 - "Preliminary fact" and "the admissibility or inadmissibility of evidence"

    Cal. Evid. Code § 400   Cited 129 times
    Defining "preliminary fact" to mean "a fact upon the existence or nonexistence of which depends the admissibility or inadmissibility of evidence"