(8RT 1253.) First, muchofthe tape, containing prior statements by Lopez inconsistent with hertrial testimony, was not only admissible, but highly probative evidence because they were prior inconsistent statements that impeached Lopez’s evasive trial testimony. (Evid. Code § 770 [extrinsic statement inconsistent with witness’s testimony can be givenif “[t]he witness was so examined while testifying as to give him an opportunity to explain or to deny the 71 statement’|; People v. Zapien (1993) 4 Cal.4th 929, 951-952 [recording of prior inconsistent statement by a witness is admissible].)