And, since there was no evidence whatsoeverthat the prosecution knew of any non-disclosure, thetrial court’s statementthat “the Compton Police Departmentfailed to timely disclose” the evidence in question was nothing less than a true statement. Appellants cite no authority requiring that in situations where the non- disclosure wasentirely the fault of the law enforcement agency,the resulting sanctioning instruction mustalso fault the prosecutor. Appellants’ 60 current suggestion, in fact, is entirely contrary to the plain language of section 1054.1, subdivision (a), which emphasizesa distinction between the prosecutor and the investigating agency by obliging disclosure of discoverable evidence only “if it is in the possession of the prosecuting attorney or if the prosecuting attorney knowsit to be in the possession of the investigating agencies.” (§ 1054.1, subd. (a), emphasis added.)