(Id. at pp. 1170-1171.) In short, “mere angry utterances or ranting soliloquies, however violent” do not _35- violate threat statutes. (In re Ryan D. (2002) 100 Cal.App.4* 854, 861-862.) 1! Respondentattemptsto distinguish Twilaepa on thebasis that “appellant admitted a rules violation”for the altercation. (RB 59) However, the defendantin Tuilaepa did not contest whetherthe incidents had occurted. (Peopk v. Tuilaepa, supra, 4 Cal.4% at pp. 587-591.) Respondentalso notesthat the defendant in Twilaepa waslockedin his cell, while appellant was not. But Tuilaepa involved section 71, which requires that “it reasonably appears to the recipient of the threat that such threat could be carried out.” (Id. at p. 590,fn. 8.) Although section 69 doesnot require that showing, it does require that a threat reasonably appearto be a serious expression of an intentiontoinflict bodily harm. (People v. Hines, supra, 15 Cal.4at p. 1060.) Appellantseeslittle difference in those requirements.