(Powell v. Alabama (1932) 287 U.S. 45, 71, emphasis added.) No right of a criminally accused has been found to be more sacro- sanct than the right to counsel. It is an absolute right under both the federal and state constitutions. The Sixth Amendment provides in pertinent part: "In all criminal prosecutions the accused shall . . . have the Assistance of Counsel for his defense." Similarly, article I, section 15 of the California Constitution states that "[T]he defendant in a criminal cause has the right. . . to have the assistance of counsel for the defendant's defense. . ." California courts have been strict in their enforcement of the right to counsel and have frowned upon any interference of the full right to the ef- fective assistance of counsel. In Boulas v.