In the present case, Robinson knew from his investigation that appellant's reputation was that he had was “clean” and no longer an active gang member. Suchtraits were directly relevant to refute the prosecution's allegation that appellant shot the victims for some (undefined) gang-related purpose. As in McAlpin, the reputation testimony was also admissible under Evidence Code section 1102, ‘4 Sée also Evidence Code section 1324, which provides: Evidence of a person’s general reputation with reference to his characterora trait of his character at a relevant time in the community in which he then resided or in a group with which he then habitually associated, is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule. 61 subd.(a), andits exclusion was thereforeerror. 2. Lay Opinion Testimony _ As a percipient(i.e., non-expert) witness, Robinson could also properlytestify that, based upon his personal observation of and interaction with appellant, it was his opinion that appellant had repudiated his former