(Montana v. Egelhof(l996) 5 18 U.S. 37, 42 [I16 S.Ct. 2013, 135 L.Ed.2d 3611 (plur. opin. of Scalia, J.) ["the proposition that the Due Process Clause guarantees the right to introduce all relevant evidence is simply indefensible"].) "'The accused does not have an unfettered right to offer [evidence] that is incompetent, privileged, or otherwise inadmissible under standard rules of evidence.' Taylor v. Illinois, 484 U.S. 400,410, 108 S.Ct. 646,653,98 L.Ed.2d 798 (1988)." (Montana v. Egelhofi supra, 5 18 U.S. at p. 42.) Evidence Code section 354, which provides: "A verdict or finding shall not be set aside, nor shall the judgment or decision based thereon be reversed, by reason of the erroneous exclusion of evidence unless the court which passes upon the effect of the error or errors is of the opinion that the error or errors complained of resulted in a miscarriage of justice. . . ." Although the complete exclusion of evidence intended to establish an accused's defense may impair his or her right to due process of law, the exclusion of defense evidence on a minor or subsidiary point does not interfere with that constitutional right." (People v.