Dict. (1986) p. 596.)” (People v. Bowers, supra , 87 Cal.App.4th at p. 733.) Moreover, as the Bowers’ opinion pointed out, “[i]t is not uncommonfor a juror (or jurors)in a trial to come to a conclusion aboutthe strength of a prosecution's case early in the deliberative process andthen refuse to change his or her minddespite the persuasive powersof the remaining jurors. The record suggests that, after listening to all the evidence in court and observing the witnesses, Juror No. 4 23 determined they lacked credibility and were lying.” (/d., at p. 735.) Indeed, Code of Civil Procedure section 613 states in pertinent part: "When the case is finally submitted to the jury, they may decide in Court orretire for deliberation ...." Clearly, this statute does not require group deliberations. Instead, each juror may conductdeliberationsindividually. (See Vomaskav.