Juror #10 wanted to know what happenedif she did not have any further comments - would that situation constitute a failure to deliberate? (45 RT 5311.) The court respondedthat there should be somegive and take. (45 RT 5311.) Juror #10 then asked what happened if there was an impasse(or as she phrasedit a “Jockdown”) between her and the other jurors and she simply had nothing moreto ° California Penal Code section 1128 providesin pertinent part: “After hearing the charge, the jury may either decide in court or mayretire for deliberation.” 24 say. (45 RT 5311.) The judge respondedthatif she told the jurors that "I've made up my mind and I'm not going to changeit," that situationstill constituted deliberation.