213 Cited authorities
[…] Affording “the right ... to compel attendance of witnesses in the defendant's behalf”
  14. Section 7

    Cal. Const. art. I § 7   Cited 2,117 times   5 Legal Analyses
    Guaranteeing due process and equal protection
  15. Section 17

    Cal. Const. art. I § 17   Cited 1,409 times
    Prohibiting cruel or unusual punishment
  16. Section 1089 - Alternate jurors

    Cal. Pen. Code § 1089   Cited 754 times
    Providing that "the prosecution and the defendant shall each be entitled to as many peremptory challenges to the alternate jurors as there are alternate jurors called"
  17. Section 1128 - Deliberation

    Cal. Pen. Code § 1128   Cited 36 times
    Providing in part: "After hearing the charge, the jury may either decide in court or may retire for deliberation. If they do not agree without retiring for deliberation, an officer [i.e., bailiff] shall be sworn to keep them together for deliberation in some private and convenient place, and, during the deliberation, not to permit any person to speak to or communicate with them, including any form of electronic or wireless communication, nor to do so himself or herself, unless by order of the court"
  18. Rule 8.630 - Briefs by parties and amicus curiae

    Cal. R. 8.630   Cited 16 times