(People v. Bean (1988) 46 Cal.3d 919, 939.) Section 954, which governsjoinder ofcountsin single trial, provides ~ in relevantpart: An accusatory pleading may charge two or more different offenses connected together in their commission,or different statements of the same offense or two or moredifferent offenses of the sameclass of © crimes or offenses, under separate counts, and if two or more accusatory pleadingsare filed in such cases in the same court, the court may order them to be consolidated. Additionally, section 954.1%’ provides as follows: In cases in which two or more different offenses ofthe sameclass of crimes or offenses have been charged together in the same accusatory pleading or where two or more accusatory pleadings charging offenses of the sameclass of crimes or offenses have been consolidated, evidence concerning oneoffenseor offenses need not be admissibleas to the other offense or offenses before thejointly charged offenses may betried together before the sametrier offact. “Severance may nevertheless be constitutionally required ifjoinder of the offenses would be so prejudicial that it would deny a defendanta fair trial.” (People v.