Weaverthen testified that Damian waspresentas well, and said that he was going with Eric, which made Weaverfeel better because he knew Damian better than he knew Eric. (Muni RT 497). This testimony was inadmissible hearsay. It was an out of court statement. The prosecutor admitted that he was introducing it in order to demonstrate a conspiracy. It was thus admitted for its truth, namely that Eric’s brother wanted Weaver to move computers for him. It thus violated the 117 hearsayrule, unless it satisfied an exception. The sole exception offered, Evid. Code § 1223, was notsatisfied. Under §1223, otherwise inadmissible hearsay is not inadmissible if “the statement was made by the declarant while participating in a conspiracy to commit a crime or civil wrong and in furtherance of the objective of that conspiracy [and] the statement was madeprior to or during the time that the party was participating in that conspiracy.” §1223(a)-(b). The evidence presented was insufficient to show that at the time that Eric Clark madethe statements, he was participating in a conspiracy to commit acrimeor civil wrong.