After several conversations, Janet said that her uncle, who ran a graphics company, had ajob at his company for someonewith artistic talents. Angelita Williams suggested that Ardell might be interested. After several conversations between Janet and Ardell, an interview wasset up for early Sunday morning. Ardell wentto that interview, and was subsequently found dead in the parkinglot. The prosecutor used the statements made by the flower delivery person and Janet as evidence of the conspiracy between appellant and Antoinette Yancey to kill Ardell Williams. This was error. Evidence Code §1223 reads: “Evidence of a statement offered against a party is not made inadmissible by the hearsayrule if: (a) The statement was made by the declarant while participating in a conspiracy to commit a crime or civil wrong and in furtherance of the objective of that conspiracy; (b) The statement was madepriorto or during the time that the party was participating in that conspiracy; and (c) The evidenceis offered either after admission of evidence sufficient to sustain a finding of the facts specified in subdivisions (a) and (b)or, in the court’s discretion as to the order or proof, subject to the admission of such evidence.” 173 In order for §1223 to apply, there had to be a conspiracy and the statements had to be madepriorto or during the time of the conspiracy.