([bid.) He admantly refused to show his notes to counsel, simply stating that counsel had not gonethroughthe proper channels. (RT 9129-9134).* Thetrial court refused to compel discovery, either pre-trial or while Holliday was testifying. Trial Counsel had previously subpoenaedall documents that pertained to the investigation ofMs. Williams and appellant. The legal departmentat the Federal Bureau of Investigation, however, denied appellant’s requests. (RT 9182). 345 California Evidence Code § 771 requires the production of any writing used to refresh memory: [I|f a witness, either while testifying or prior thereto, uses a writing to refresh his memory with respect to any matter about whichhetestified, such writing must be producedat the hearing “ at the request of an adverse party and, unless the writing is so produced,the testimony of the witness concerning such matter shall be stricken. California Evidence Code §771. ’ While testifying, Holliday used his notes to refresh his memory in order to answertrial counsel’s questions. In violation of § 771, Holliday refused to produce the notes whentrial counsel requested the witness to do so.