See Hall v. Wainwright, 733 F.2d 766, 775 (11" Cir. 1984) (holding that “a defendant may not waivehis presence in a capital case.”) The failure to require petitioner’s presence resulted in a fundamentally 251 unfairtrial in violation ofthe Fifth, Sixth, Eighth and Fourteenth Amendments. Since these constitutional errors occurred during guilt phase, reversal of petitioner’s conviction is mandated. The California Supreme Court has explained that under its law, a criminal defendant may not be excused from testimony during a capitaltrial: Statutory error is another matter. §977, subdivision (b)(1), states in pertinent part that “[i]n all cases in which a felony is charged, the accused shall be present”at various times during the process, including “during those portionsofthe trial when evidenceis taken before the trier of fact... .” (Italics added.)