To apply the requirement to findings carrying amaximum punishmentofone yearin the countyjail — but not to factual findings that often have a “substantial impact on the jury’s determination whether the defendant should live or die” (People v. Medina (1995) 11 Cal.4th 694, 763-764) — would by its inequity violate the equal protection clause andby its irrationality violate both the due processandcruel and unusual punishmentclausesofthe state and federal Constitutions, as well 4l Under the federal death penalty statute, a “finding with respect to any aggravating factor must be unanimous.” (21 U.S.C. § 848, subd.(k).) 42 The first sentence of article 1, section 16 of the California Constitution provides: “Trial by jury is an inviolate right and shall be securedto all, but in a civil cause three-fourths of the jury may render a verdict.” (See Peoplev. Wheeler (1978) 22 Cal.3d 258, 265 [confirming the inviolability of the unanimity requirementin criminaltrials].) 661 as the Sixth Amendment’s guaranteeof a trial by jury.