(Muni RT 971). The prosecutor stated that they had to take it question by question, in spite of the evidence that Mr. Garrett may have attempted to dissuade Ardell Williams from testifying based on his contact with appellant. This procedure violated Evidence Code §915(a): “...the presiding officer may not require disclosure of information claimed to be privileged under this division in order to rule on the claim ofprivilege...” The Court was obligated to rely on the representations of Jensen as Garrett’s counsel, since §915(a) prohibited the forced disclosure ofprivileged information in order to rule on the exercise of that privilege. Under Evid. Code §404, Garrett had carried the burden of proof, and the privilege had to be sustained “unlessit clearly appears to the court that the proffered evidence cannot possibly have a tendencyto incriminate the person claimingthe privilege.” The prosecutor’s bald, unsupported statement could not so satisfy the court, while Jensen’s 137 statement to the contrary controlled. See also Blau v. United States (1950) 340 U.S. 159; People v.