Thusall states, with the exception ofthose with a recognized persistent objection, are bound to respect the obligation of Article 18." ''? Restatement Third of the Foreign Relations Law ofthe United States, § 102. This practice may be deduced from treaties, national constitutions, declarations and resolutions of intergovernmental bodies, public pronouncements by heads of state, and empirical evidence of the extent to which the customary law rule is observed. 830 of the U.S. Constitution.'”° Customary international law is "part of our law." (The Paquete Habana, supra, at 700.) According to 22 U.S.C. § 2304(a)(1), "a principal goal of the foreign policy of the United States shall be to promote the increased observance of internationally recognized human rights by all countries."!?! Moreover, the International Court of Justice, the principal judicial organ of the United Nations, lists international custom as oneofthe sourcesofinternational law to apply whendeciding disputes.'”? These sources confirm the validity of custom as a source ofinternational law.