Sering (1991) 232 Cal.App.3d 677, 684; People v. Remington (1990) 217 Cal.App.3d 423, 429 fn. 9. The burdenis on the prosecution to establish the proper venue by a preponderanceofevidence. People v. Megladdery (1940) 40 Cal.APp. 748, 764; People v. Dorsey (1969) 270 Cal.App.2d 423. The March 13, 1994 shooting ofArdell Williams occurred at 407 West Compton Boulevard in Gardena, California, located in the County of Los Angeles. The shooting was investigated by the Los Angeles County Sheriffs Department. Under Penal Code § 790, the “jurisdiction of a criminal action for murder ... is in the county where the fatal injury was inflicted or in the county in which the party injured dies or in the county in which her body was found.” The injury was inflicted in Los Angeles County, Ms. Williams died in Los Angeles County and her body was found in Los Angeles County.