Mr. Jensen said that he was not going to say a word, but that Jensen would assert them on Garrett’s behalf. The Court asked if the prosecutor planned on granting immunity. The prosecutorsaid he did not because he had no indication that Garrett would be subject to criminalliability. (Muni RT 971). The prosecutor stated that they had to take it question by question, in spite of the evidence that Mr. Garrett may have attempted to dissuade Ardell Williams from testifying based on his contact with appellant. This procedure violated Evidence Code §915(a): “...the presiding officer may not require disclosure of information claimed to be privileged under this division in order to rule on the claim ofprivilege...” The Court was obligated to rely on the representations of Jensen as Garrett’s counsel, since §915(a) prohibited the forced disclosure ofprivileged information in order to rule on the exercise of that privilege. Under Evid.