(2B RT 506.) As the prosecutor explained tothe trial court: The reasonable interpretation or a reasonable interpretation of that statement is that Raymond Shyrockas an active memberof the Mexican Mafia was going to make an “ Evidence Codesection 1230 provides: Evidence of a statement by a declarant having sufficient knowledge of the subject is not made inadmissible by the hearsayrule if the declarant is unavailable as a witness and the statement, when made, wasso far contrary to the declarant’s pecuniary or proprietary interest, or so far subjected him to therisk of civil or criminalliability, or so far tended to render invalid a claim by him against another, or created such a risk of making him an objectof hatred, ridicule, or social disgrace in the community,that a reasonable. man in his position would not have made the statement unless he believedit to be true. 161 effort to have that dropout killed, that he was awarethat there were a numberof people in the apartment. He found out.