Cudjo (1993) 6 Cal.4th 585, 606, italics omitted.) Under Evidence Code section 240, subdivision (a)(5), a witness is “unavailable” if he or she is “[a]bsent from the hearing and the proponentof his or her statement has exercised reasonable diligence but has been unable to procure his or her attendance by the court’s process.” (Evid. Code, § 240, subd. (a)(5).) The proponentof the admissibility of the out-of- court statement has the burden of proof on the question of unavailability. (People v. Price (1991) 1 Cal.4th 324, 424; People v.