(34 RT 3840-3841.) An alternate juror, Juror No. 125, was selected at random to replaceJuror No. 128. (VI CT 1702.) 258 On December2, 1996,the trial court instructed the jury to begin deliberations anew. (35 RT 3848.) On December4, 1996, after two days of deliberation, the jury returned verdicts finding appellant guilty onall counts, and finding the special circumstance and the other enhancement allegations true. (VI CT 1825-1834.) C. Applicable Legal Principles _ Penal Code section 1140 requiresthe trial court to discharge the jury without reaching a verdict where both parties consent or where “at the expiration of such time as the court may deem proper,it satisfactorily appearsthat there is no reasonable probability that the jury can agree.” The trial court’s authority under this section “is not an absolute, uncontrolled discretionary power.