(b) Except as provided by law, hearsay evidenceis inadmissible. (See also Evid. Code, § 225 [defining “Statement” as “(a) oral or written verbal expression or (b) nonverbal conduct of a person intended by him as a 228 substitute for oral or written verbal expression”].) An exception to the hearsay rule is codified in Evidence Code section 1230, which provides: Evidenceof a statement by a declarant having sufficient knowledge of the subject is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the declarant is unavailable as a witness and the statement, when made, wasso far contrary to the declarant’s pecuniary or proprietary interest, or so far subjected him to the risk ofcivil or criminal liability, or so far tended to render invalid'a claim by him against another, or created such a risk ofmaking him an objectofhatred, ridicule, or social disgrace in the community, that a reasonable man in his position would not have madethe statement unless he believed it to betrue. The proponentof evidence proffered under section 1230 must show “that the declarant is unavailable, that the declaration was against the declarant’s penalinterest, and that the declaration wassufficiently reliable to warrant admission despite its hearsay character. [Citation.]” (Peoplev.