310 Cited authorities
[…] 12. Section 15

    Cal. Const. art. I § 15   Cited 3,313 times
    Affording “the right ... to compel attendance of witnesses in the defendant's behalf”
  13. Section 7

    Cal. Const. art. I § 7   Cited 2,117 times   5 Legal Analyses
    Guaranteeing due process and equal protection
  14. Section 16

    Cal. Const. art. I § 16   Cited 1,775 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Stating that the right to a "trial by jury is an inviolate right"
  15. Section 17

    Cal. Const. art. I § 17   Cited 1,409 times
    Prohibiting cruel or unusual punishment
  16. Section 3591 - Sentence of death

    18 U.S.C. § 3591   Cited 539 times   8 Legal Analyses
    Listing mitigating factors to be considered "in determining whether a sentence of death is to be imposed"
  17. Section 24

    Cal. Const. art. I § 24   Cited 193 times
    Making explicit that "[r]ights guaranteed by this Constitution are not dependent on those guaranteed by the United States Constitution"