(See http://sojo.net/magazine/20 12/09/ending-death-penalty [Death row prisoners are generally not allowed to work”); http://www.californiapeopleoffaith.org/woodford-interview.html [death row inmatesare not allowed to work in prison”; see also Pen. Code, § 2933.2 (“any person convicted of murder, as defined in Section 187, shall not accrue any [worktime] credit”.) Asset forth morefully in appellant’s openingbrief, the record before the trial court at the time of sentencing established that appellant was indigent. The record provided no evidence that once sentenced to death, appellant would be able to work or earn money in the future.