317 Cited authorities
[…] 12. Section 211 - Robbery

    Cal. Pen. Code § 211   Cited 14,304 times   3 Legal Analyses
    Requiring taking of personal property of another
  13. Section 12022.5 - Personal use of firearm in commission of felony or attempted felony

    Cal. Pen. Code § 12022.5   Cited 8,180 times
    Providing for sentence enhancement
  14. Section 190.2 - Penalty for defendant found guilty of first-degree murder with special circumstance

    Cal. Pen. Code § 190.2   Cited 5,951 times   4 Legal Analyses
    Prescribing penalty of death or LWOP for special circumstance murder
  15. Section 148 - Resistance, delay, or obstruction of public officer, peace officer, or emergency medical technician

    Cal. Pen. Code § 148   Cited 4,270 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Making it a misdemeanor to "willfully resist[], delay[], or obstruct[] any . . . peace officer . . . in the discharge or attempt to discharge any duty of his or her office or employment"
  16. Section 15

    Cal. Const. art. I § 15   Cited 3,314 times
    Affording “the right ... to compel attendance of witnesses in the defendant's behalf”
  17. Section 28

    Cal. Const. art. I § 28   Cited 2,121 times