(Cal.Evid. Code § 502.) ® The failure to instruct on the presumption of innocence, the burden of proofand the definition of reasonable doubtat the penalty phase was exacerbatedby the fact that in her closing argumentto the jury at the penalty phase, the prosecutor made an inadequate statement about the burden on the prosecution at that stage ofthe trial. She argued: Now,a penalty trial is different from a regular guilt phase trial. You are going to see that the burden ofproofis different. So I only have to argue to you or get to argue to you one time. And then the defense ® Section 502 of the California Evidence Code provides: The court on all proper occasionsshall instruct the jury as to which party bears the burden of proof on each issue and as to whether that burden requires that a party raise a reasonable doubt concerning the existence or nonexistence of a fact or that he establish the existence or nonexistenceofa fact by a preponderance ofthe evidence, by clear and convincing proof, or by proof beyond a reasonable doubt. (Stats. 1965, c. 299, § 2, operative Jan. 1, 1967.) 215 will have a chance to submit their argument. I will not get up and rebut becauseit’s no longer my burden to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the death penalty should be imposedin this case.