The objection is overruled. (11 RT 2824-2825.) Subsequently, the trial court formally admitted the five photographs and the videotape. (13 RT 4251, 4255-4257, 4263.) At that time, defense counsel stated that "given the trial court's ruling on other things," he was withdrawing his objection and stipulating to the admission of Exhibit 91 depicting Mr. Sonke in the bathroom. (13 RT 4257.) B. Cunningham Waived His Claim As To Mr. Sonke's Photograph Cunningham waived any claim that Exhibit 91, the photograph of Mr. Sonke, was erroneously admitted. Evidence Code section 353 states: 174 A verdict or finding shall not be set aside, nor shall the judgment or decision based thereon be reversed, by reason of the erroneous admission of evidence unless: (a) There appears of record an objection to or a motion to exclude or to strike the evidence that was timely made and so stated as to make clear the specific ground of the objection or motion; and (b) The court which passes upon the effect ofthe error or errors is of the opinion that the admitted evidence should have been excluded on the ground stated and that the error or errors complained of resulted in a miscarriage ofjustice. In order to preserve a challenge to the admission of trial evidence for appeal purposes, a party must comply with Evidence Code section 353. (People v.