219 Cited authorities
[…] 12. Section 352 - Balancing of probative value with prejudice

    Cal. Evid. Code § 352   Cited 12,842 times   5 Legal Analyses
    Giving a trial court discretion to exclude evidence "if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the probability that its admission will necessitate undue consumption of time or (b) create substantial danger of undue prejudice, of confusing the issues, or of misleading the jury"
  13. Section 190.2 - Penalty for defendant found guilty of first-degree murder with special circumstance

    Cal. Pen. Code § 190.2   Cited 6,004 times   4 Legal Analyses
    Prescribing penalty of death or LWOP for special circumstance murder
  14. Section 1200 - Hearsay rule

    Cal. Evid. Code § 1200   Cited 2,208 times
    Prohibiting the introduction of "a statement that was made other than by a witness while testifying at the hearing and that is offered to prove the truth of the matter stated" subject to certain exceptions
  15. Section 664 - Performance of official duty

    Cal. Evid. Code § 664   Cited 1,955 times
    Establishing a presumption that "official duty has been regularly performed"
  16. Section 1181 - Grant of new trial

    Cal. Pen. Code § 1181   Cited 1,770 times