(See People v. Hines (1997) 997, 1034, fn. 4, citing People v. Fauber (1992) 2 Ca1.4th 792, 854 and Lorenzana v. Superior Court (1973) 9 Ca1.3d 626, 640; Peterson v. John Crane, Inc. (2007) 154 Cal.App.4th 498, 515 [as a general rule, issues not raised in the trial court cannot be asserted for the first time on appeal].) Even if the prosecutor had attempted to justify admission of the testimony on this ground, it would have been error for the trial court to rule in the prosecution's favor. Evidence code section 356 provides: Where part of an act, declaration, conversation, or writing is given in evidence by one party, the whole on the same subject may be inquired into by an adverse party; when a letter is read, the answer may be given; and when a detached act, declaration, conversation, or writing is given in evidence, any other act, declaration, conversation, or writing which is necessary to make it understood may also be given in evidence. (Italics added.) In Sakarias, supra, 22 Ca1.4th at p. 644, this Court ruled on the whether cross-examination of a police officer regarding defendant's statements opened up the door to parts of the statement that had previously been ruled inadmissible.