Seventh, and finally, even if the procedural safeguards addressedin this argument are not necessary to ensure fair and reliable capital sentencing, denying them to capital defendants violates equal protection. Because these essential safeguards were not applied to appellant’s penalty trial, his death judgment mustbe reversed. A. The Instruction On Penal CodeSection 190.3, Subdivision (a) And Application Of That Sentencing Factor Resulted In The Arbitrary And Capricious Imposition Of The Death Penalty Penal Codesection 190.3, subdivision (a), permits a jury deciding whether a defendantwill live or die to consider the “circumstancesofthe- crime.” The jury in this case was instructed to consider and take into account “[t]he circumstances of the crime of which the defendant was convicted in the present proceeding and the existence of any special circumstance foundto be true.” (RT 18426; CT 15820.) In 1994, the United States Supreme Court rejected a facial Eighth Amendment vaguenessattack on this section, concluding that — at least in the abstract — 587 it had a “commonsense core of meaning”that juries could understand and apply.