(RT 13072.) 262 Tannis then testified before the jury and denied appellant made any admissions to her and denied that she repeated his alleged statements to others in a beauty parlor. (RT 13080-13085.) Gwendolyn Derby then testified that she heard Tannis say that appellant admitted he was responsible for the pipe bomb andthat he would doit again until Curry was dead. (RT 13095-13098.) B. Legal Standards In California,all privileges are statutory. (See Evid. Code, § 911, | | subd.(a) ["Except as otherwise provided by statute: [| (a) Noperson has a privilege to refuse to be a witness"].) California recognizes a marital - communicationsprivilege, which provides that a spouse mayrefuse to disclose or may prevent the other spouse from disclosing confidential communications between them during their marriage. (Evid.