A. General Principles Of Relevant Law The Sixth Amendment’s Confrontation Clause provides:“In all criminal prosecutions, the accuséd shall enjoy the right ... to be confronted with the witnesses against him.” The Sixth Amendmenthas been made applicable to the States through the Fourteenth Amendment. (Pointer v. Texas (1965) 380 U.S. 400, 403-405; Davis v. Alaska (1974) 415 U.S. 308, 315.) “Hearsay” is defined in Evidence Code section 1200 as “evidence of a statement that was made other than by a witness while testifying at the hearing andthat is offered to prove the truth of the matter stated.” Readliterally, the Sixth Amendment would excludeall hearsay. 274 However,as discussed below, the United States Supreme Court has interpreted the Sixth Amendmentas allowing the admission of nontestimonial hearsay providedsufficient indicia of reliability can be demonstrated.