Murray (1986) 477 U.S. 527 [holding that even issuessettled -under state law must be reasserted to preserve the issue for federal habeas corpus review].) 565 Gardnerv. Florida, supra, 430 U.S.at p. 359; Woodson vy. North Carolina, 428 U.S. at p. 305), the Sixth and Eighth Amendmentsare likewise not satisfied by anything less than unanimity in the crucial findings ofa capital jury. In addition, the Constitution of this state assumes jury unanimity in criminaltrials. The first sentenceofarticle I, section 16 of the California Constitution provides that “[t]rial by jury is an inviolate right and shall be secured to all, but in a civil cause three-fourths of the jury may render a ' verdict.” (See also People v. Wheeler, supra, 22 Cal.3d at p. 265 [confirming inviolability of unanimity requirement in criminaltrials].)