(People v. Alvarez (1996) 14 Cal.4th 155, 204, fn. 14). . Evidence Codesection 1101, subdivision (a) prohibits the admission of evidence of a person’s character, including specific instances of conduct, to prove the conductofthat person on a specific occasion. Section 1101, subdivision (b) provides an exception to this rule when such evidenceis relevant to establish some fact other than the person’s character or disposition. (People v. Ewoldt (1994) 7 Cal.4th 380, 393.) Under section 1101, subdivision (b), character evidence is admissible only when “relevant to prove somefact (such as motive, opportunity, intent...) other than his or - her disposition to commit such an act.” (People v. Catlin (2001) 26 Cal.4th 81, 145-146.) The rule excluding evidence of criminal propensity derives from. early English law andis currently in force in all American jurisdictions. (See People v. Ewoldt, supra, 7 Cal.4th at p. 392; People v.