Dorsey (1975) 46 Cal.App.3d 706, 719.) Upon timely objection and claim of privilege, such testimony must be excluded. (Jbid.) Evidence Codesection 985 codifies other exceptions to the marital communications privilege. It provides in relevantpart: Thereis no privilege underthis article in a criminal proceeding inwhich onespouseis charged with: 264 (a) A crime committed at any time against the person or property of the other spouseor ofa child ofeither. (b) A crime committed at any time against the person or property of a third person committed in the course of committing a crime against the person or property of the other spouse. Privileges and their exceptions are statutory creations which cannot be altered by judicial interpretation. "[T]he Legislature has determined that evidentiary privileges shall be available only as defined bystatute.