(Pen. Code, § 977, subd. (b) [former section].) Paragraph (2) of that section sets forth the content of the required written waiver, and providesthatit must also be approved by the defendant’s counsel and filed with the court. (Pen. Code, § 977, subd.(b)(2).) Even compliance with these stringent requirements is not enough to authorize the absence of a capital defendant duringthe takingof evidence. (See Pen. Code, § 1043, subd. (b)(1) and (2).)""° | Further, as a matter of state statutory law, in a capital case representation by counsel is mandatory atall stages of the criminal proceedings. (See Pen. Code, § 859 [“in a capital case .. . the defendant must be represented in court by counselat all stages of the preliminary and trial proceedings . . . .”]; Pen. Code, §§ 686, subd. (2) and 686.1 [acapital defendant “shall be represented in court by counselatall stages of the preliminary and trial proceedings”].) '8° Penal Code section 1043, subd.