(U.S. Const., Amends. V, VI, VIII and XIV.) . C. The Trial Court’s Unreasonable And Unequal Application . Of The Law Governing Juror Voir Dire Requires Reversal Of Appellant’s Death Sentence Under Code of Civil Procedure section 223, reversal is required wherethe trial court’s exercise of discretion in the manner in which voir dire is conducted results in a “a miscarriage ofjustice,as specified in Section 13 of Article VI of the California Constitution.” However, section 223 must be viewed as providing appellant an important procedural protection andliberty interest (namely, the right to individual juror voir dire on death penalty issues where group voir dire is impracticable) that is protected underthe federal due process clause. (See Hicks v.