(RT 8980.) The court overruled the objection. (RT 8980.) The court said it understood “I don’t have my shit” to meanthat Gentry did not have his gun, and that since ‘Gentry expressed a desire to arm himself moments after seeing the person or persons drive by, it was “the type of event described in 1240(a), an act, condition or event perceived by the declarant which might cause bit of a fright.” (RT 8980-8981.) The statement was subsequently introduced 287 through the testimony of the detective who interviewed Ward after Gentry’s murder. (RT 8983-8995.) Evidence code section 1240 provides: Evidence of a statement is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule _ if the statement: [§] (a) Purports to narrate, describe, or explain an act, condition, or event perceived by the declarant; and[{] (b) Was made spontaneously while the declarant was underthe stress of excitement caused by such perception. Asinterpreted by this Court, to render statements admissible under the spontaneous declaration exception, it is required that: (1) there must be someoccurrencestartling enough to producethis nervous excitement and render the utterance spontaneous and unreflecting; (2) the utterance must have been