(U.S. Const., Amends. V and XIV; Cal. Const., art. I, § 7, subd. (a); see, e.g., Tumey v. Ohio (1927) 273 U.S. 510; In re Murchison (1955) 349 US. 133, 136; People v. Lyons (1956) 47 Cal.2d 311, 319; In re Winchester (1960) 53 Cal.2d 528, 531.) It is the obligation of the prosecutor, as well as the court, to respect that mandate. (Berger v. United States, supra, 295 U.S. at p. 88; People v. Lyons, supra, 47 Cal.2d at p. 318; People v. Talle (1952) 111 Cal.App.2d 650, 676--678.) As set forth in Argument I, ante, Penal Code section 1424 provides legislative authority for the recusal of a memberofa district attorney’s office when a conflictofinterest exists “such as would renderit unlikely that the defendant would receive a fair trial.” . Section 1424 has been found applicable to investigators employed by a district attorney’s office. In Merritt, supra, 19 Cal.App.4th 1573, the appellate court reversed trial court’s order granting the recusal of the LADA’soffice.