And that in no way exists with any verdict re [sic] your client’s case, and does not evidence a confusion as to the law regarding accomplices whatever as to render a verdict against your client mildly suspect. . (RT 17105cc-dd.) B. Accomplice Testimony Must Be Viewed With Distrust Distrust of accomplice testimonyis as an important componentof a defendant’s nght to a fair trial andto a reliable jury verdict. (People v. Guiuan (1998) 18 Cal.4th 558, 564-569.) Thus, Penal Code section 1111 proscribes basing a conviction upon the uncorroborated testimony of an accomplice. The section provides in relevant part: 360 A conviction cannot be had-uponthe testimony of an accomplice unless it be corroborated by such other evidence as shall tend to connect the defendant with the commission of the offense; and the corroborationis not sufficient if it merely shows the commission of the offense or the circumstances thereof. (§ 1111.) The due process roots for safeguards in the use of accomplice testimony are deep and well documented. (People v.