This Court must reverse because the joinder of appellant’s case to that of his three codefendantsresulted in gross unfairness to appellant amounting to a denial of due process, the nght to a fair trial, the right to counsel and the right to a reliable sentencing determination. A. The Relevant Law Regarding Severance Section 1098°’ provides that when two ormore defendants are jointly ®7 Penal Codesection 1098 provides: Whentwo or more defendants are jointly charged with any public offense, whether felony or misdemeanor, they must be tried jointly, unless the court order separate trials. In ordering separate trials, the court in its discretion may order a separate trial as to one or more defendants, and a jointtrial as to the others, or may order any numberof the defendants to be tried at one trial, and any numberofthe others at differenttrials, or- may order a separatetrial for each defendant; provided, that . (continued...) 131 charged with an offense, they must betried jointly, unless the court,in its discretion, orders separate trials.