Carter (1957) 48 Cal.2d 737, this Court explained the need for the rule: The purposeofthe restriction in that section is to assure an orderly presentation of evidence so that the trier of fact will not be confused; to prevent a party from unduly magnifying certain evidence by dramatically introducingit late in thetrial; and to avoid any unfair surprise that may result when a party whothinks he has met his opponent’s case is suddenly confronted at the end oftrial with an additional piece of crucial evidence. (Id. at p..753.) Evidence.code section 778 provides: After a witness has been excused from giving further testimony in the action, he cannot be recalled without leave of the court. Leave may be granted or withheld in the court’s discretion. 2(...continued) a written copy of the jury instructions. The court may,at its discretion, provide the jury with a copy of the written instructions given.