803 Cited authorities
[…] U.S. Const. amend. XIV   Cited 11,428 times   3 Legal Analyses
    Prohibiting deprivations by “State”
  15. Section 848 - Continuing criminal enterprise

    21 U.S.C. § 848   Cited 3,883 times   30 Legal Analyses
    Recognizing the court's authority in certain situations to "impose a sentence, other than death, authorized by law"
  16. Section 15

    Cal. Const. art. I § 15   Cited 3,314 times
    Affording “the right ... to compel attendance of witnesses in the defendant's behalf”
  17. Section 37.07 - Verdict Must Be General; Separate Hearing On Proper Punishment

    Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 37.07   Cited 2,411 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Concluding that "[r]egardless of the plea and whether the punishment be assessed by the judge or the jury, evidence may be offered by the state and the defendant as to any matter the court deems relevant to sentencing, including but not limited to the prior criminal record of the defendant, his general reputation, his character, an opinion regarding his character, the circumstances of the offense for which he is being tried"
  18. Section 7

    Cal. Const. art. I § 7   Cited 2,117 times   5 Legal Analyses
    Guaranteeing due process and equal protection
  19. Section 16

    Cal. Const. art. I § 16   Cited 1,777 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Stating that the right to a "trial by jury is an inviolate right"