(People v. Mills (1978) 81 Cal.App.3d 171, 176.) Thus, an issue is not waived on appealby the failure to object if the error is so fun- damental that it represents a deprivation of the right to due process of law or the right to a jury. (People v. Menchaca (1983) 146 Cal.App.3rd 1019 — lack of an interpreter for the defendant at the preliminary hearing.) Also as explained above, (ante, at p. 86), an objection may be excused when a pure question of law is involved. In this case, it is not disputed that the ju- '' Evidence Code Section 353 states: A verdict or finding shall not be set aside, nor shall the judgment or decision based thereon be reversed, by reason ofthe erroneous admission of evidence unless: (a) There appears of record an objection to or a motion to excludeor to strike the evidence that was timely made and so stated as to make clear the specific ground of the objection or motion; and (b) The court which passes upon the effect of the error or errors is of the opinion that the admitted evidence should have been excluded on the ground stated and that the error or errors complained of resulted in a miscarriage ofjustice. 108 ror had hearing problemsthat necessitated a hearing device. Norisit disputed that at times he either did not have the device or it was not functioning properly.