(RT 17105Y.) After the court answered these and other questions from the jury, appellant's attorney again asked that the deliberations be reopened as to appellant, as it was "painfully clear" that the jury had not understood the law regarding accomplice testimony, which had been appellant's sole defense. (RT 17105BB- 17105CC.) The court denied the request stating that it seemed that one juror was having problems with the issue of corroboration, on the assumption that Williams was an accomplice. (RT 17105CC) 2. The Relevant Law and Its Application to the Case Section 1161 provides, in pertinent part "When there is a verdict of conviction, in which it appears to the Court that the jury have mistaken the law, the Court may explain the reason for that opinion and direct the jury to reconsider their verdict ... " The language of the statute makes its purpose clear: If after a verdict it becomes likely that the jury may have been mistaken in its understanding of the law, the case should be re-opened. Section 1161 is more than a minor statutory provision.