539 Cited authorities
[…] Cal. Pen. Code § 190.3   Cited 821 times   6 Legal Analyses
    Providing that, "[i]n determining the penalty, the trier of fact shall take into account" any relevant listed factors
  14. Section 9711 - Sentencing procedure for murder of the first degree

    42 Pa. C.S. § 9711   Cited 740 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Holding that the victim's statements about the defendant that were communicated to the defendant were not hearsay when the statements were offered to prove the defendant's motive for killing the victim
  15. Section 2 - Effective date

    Cal. Pen. Code § 2   Cited 653 times
    Amending § 3000.08
  16. Section 2929.05 - Supreme court review upon appeal of sentence of death

    Ohio Rev. Code § 2929.05   Cited 481 times
    Directing the reviewing court to "independently weigh all facts and other evidence disclosed in the record in the case and consider the offense and the offender to determine . . . whether the sentence of death is appropriate"
  17. Section 35-50-2-9 - Death penalty sentencing procedure

    Ind. Code § 35-50-2-9   Cited 426 times   4 Legal Analyses
    Aggravating factors must be proved beyond a reasonable doubt
  18. Section 11

    Cal. Const. art. VI § 11   Cited 304 times