(17 RT 2866; V CT 1544.) On June 23 and 26, 1995, appellant renewed his motionsto sever the penalty trials or for mistrial; the court denied them. (VI CT 1785-1786, 1791.) The court instructed the jury generally not to consider evidence admitted against one defendant as evidence against the other, and specifically, not to consider the evidence of appellant’s statements against Stroder. (17 RT 2994-2995; 18 RT 3152; VI CT 1575-1576.) Followingtrial, appellant moved for a new penalty phasetrial based upon his previously argued points, alleging misdirection of the jury on a '© Evidence Code section 356 provides: Wherepart of an act, declaration, conversation, or writing is given in evidence by oneparty, the whole on the same subject may be inquired into by an adverse party; whena letter is read, the answer maybe given; and whena detachedact, declaration, conversation, or writing is given in evidence, any otheract, declaration, conversation, or writing whichis necessary to makeit understood mayalso be given in evidence. 77 matter of law, under section 1181, subdivision (5).'’ (VII CT 2048-2058.) The court denied the motion.