This determination may be based on such evidence as qualified public opinion surveys or opinion testimony offered by individuals, or on the court's own evaluation ofthe nature, frequency, andtiming of the material involved. A showing of actual prejudice shall not be required." (Maine v. Superior Court, supra, 68 Cal.2d at p. 383.? 7 The Maine standard was then codified in Penal Code section 1033, which provides, in pertinent part: "In a criminal action pending in the superior court, the court shall order a change of venue: (a) On motion of the defendant, to another county when it appears that there is a reasonable 30 The Maine standard is the implementation of Sixth and Fourteenth Amendment safeguards ofthe right of a criminal defendant to receive a fair trial before an impartial trier of fact (Id at pp. 381~384), and is fashioned as suggested by the U.S. Supreme Court in Sheppard v.