(See People v. Tealer (1975) 48 Cal. App. 3d 598,603-604 & fn. 10 [122 Cal. Rptr. 144] [changing ''we'' to "I" in defendant's confession was error because "the effect of [the] modification was to throw the entire onus of the planned robbery on defendant ..."]; cf. People v. Duarte (2000) 24 Cal.4th 603,622 89 [101 Cal. Rptr. 2d 701, 12 P.3d 1110] (conc. & dis. opn. ofBaxter, J.) [statement ofaccomplice that was redacted to remove references to defendant impliedly overstated accomplice's role].) 2. Mr. Rountree's full statements were admissible under Evidence Code section 356. Under the clear language ofEvidence Code section 356, either Mr. Rountree's statements shoul~ have been excluded in their entirety or the full, unredacted statements should have been admitted: "Where part of an act, declaration, conversation, or writing is given in evidence by one party, the whole on the same subject may be inquired into by an adverse party; when a letter is read, the answer may be given; and when a detached act, declaration, conversation, or writing is given in evidence, any other act, declaration, conversation, or writing which is necessary to make it understood may also be given in evidence." As trial counsel told the court, "...once the prosecution has selected or chosen to introduce a portion of a statement, no longer can they pick and choose between the good and bad.