A defendant is mentally incompetent for purposes of this chapter if, as a result of mental disorder or developmental disability, the defendant is unable to understand the nature of the criminal proceedings or - to assist counsel in the conduct of a defense in a rational manner." Thus, the plain language of the statute provides that mental incompetence may be the result of either (1) a mental disorder or (2) a developmental disability. Under section 1370.1, subdivision (a)( 1 )(H), "developmental disability" is defined to include mental retardation. The principles in section 1367 are implemented by section 1368, which provides: "(a) If, during the pendency of an action and prior to judgment, a doubt arises in the mind of the judge as to the mental competence of the defendant, he or she shall state that doubt in the record and inquire of the attorney for the defendant whether, in the opinion of the attorney, the defendant is mentally competent. If the defendant is not represented by counsel, the court shall appoint counsel. At the request of the defendant or his or her counsel or upon its own motion, the court shall recess theproceedings for as long as may be reasonably necessary to permit counsel to confer with the defendant and to form an opinion as to the mental competence of the defendant at that point in time.