(People v. Pennington, supra, 66 Cal.2d at p. 52 1 [5 8 Cal.Rptr. 1. Under California law, the competency of a developmentally disabled defendant can only be evaluated by the regional center for the developmentally disabled. To implement and protect a defendant's due process rights, California has implemented a two-track procedure for assessing competency, depending on whether the defendant is (1) mentally ill or (2) developmentally disabled. Section 1367, subdivision (a), provides: "A person cannot be tried or adjudged to punishment while that person is mentally incompetent. A defendant is mentally incompetent for purposes of this chapter if, as a result of mental disorder or developmental disability, the defendant is unable to understand the nature of the criminal proceedings or - to assist counsel in the conduct of a defense in a rational manner." Thus, the plain language of the statute provides that mental incompetence may be the result of either (1) a mental disorder or (2) a developmental disability. Under section 1370.1, subdivision (a)( 1 )(H), "developmental disability" is defined to include mental retardation.