If the defendant is declared mentally incompetent, the jury shall be discharged." (Emphasis added.) Thus, once'defense counsel has declared a doubt as to his client's competency under Section 1368, subdivision (b), a hearing pursuant to section 1368.1 and 1369 was mandatory ("the court shall order that the question of the defendant's mental competence is to be determined in a hearing....") Section 1368.1 requires only that a competency hearing not be held until an information or indictment has been filed and is inapplicable here. Section 1369, subdivision (a) provides in relevant part: "The court shall appoint a psychiatrist or licensed psychologist, and any other expert the court may deem appropriate, to examine the defendant. In any case where the defendant or the defendant's counsel informs the court that the defendant is not seeking a finding of mental incompetence, the court shall appoint two psychiatrists, licensed psychologists, or a combination thereof. One of the psychiatrists or licensed psychologists may be named by the defense and one may be named by the prosecution. If it is suspected the defendant is developmentally disabled, the court shall appoint the director of the regional center for the developmentally disabled established under Division 4.5 (commencing with Section 4500) of the Welfare and Institutions Code, or the designee of the director, to examine the defendant. The court may order the developmentally disabled defendant to be confined for examination in a residential facility or state hospital."