(248 PRT 25464-25465.) Penal Code section 1424, subdivision (a)(1) sets forth the standard for a motion to disqualify the prosecutor2" The motion maynotbe grantedunless 135. The Attorney General filed a response to the recusal motion on June 2, 1988. (18 CT 3899; 58 CT 12695.) 136. Penal Code section 1424, subdivision (a)(1), provides: Notice of a motion to disqualify a district attorney from performing an authorized duty shall be served on the district attorney and the Attorney General at least 10 court days before the motion is heard. The notice of motion shall contain a statementof the facts setting forth the grounds for the claimed disqualification and the legal authorities relied upon by the moving party and shall be supported by affidavits of witnesses whoare competentto testify to the facts set forth in theaffidavit. Thedistrict attorney or the Attorney General, or both, may file affidavits in opposition to the motion and may appear at the hearing on the motion and mayfile with the court hearing the motion a written opinion on the disqualification issue. Thejudge shall review the affidavits and determine whether or not an evidentiary hearing is necessary. The motion maynot be granted unless the evidence showsthat a conflict of interest exists that would renderit unlikely that the defendant would receive fair trial. An order recusing thedistrict attorney from any proceeding may be reviewedby extraordinary writ or maybe appealed bythe district attorney or the Attorney General. The order recusing the district attorney shall be stayed pending any review authorized by 229 the evidence showsa conflict ofinterest that would renderit unlikely that the defendant would receivea fair trial.