As to the first four points, none of those were raised in the trial court and they are forfeited. (See 21 TRT 3827-3835.) Appellant raised Clark’s lack ofexpertise in his objections, but as thetrial court pointed out, Clark was not being asked to offer his opinion as an expert, but as a lay witness. (21 TRT 3831.) Evidence Codesection 1416 provides: A witness whois not otherwise qualified to testify as an expert may state his opinion whether a writing is in the handwriting of a supposed writer if the court finds that he has personal knowledge of the handwriting of the supposed writer. Such personal knowledge may be acquired from: (a) Having seen the supposed writer write; (b) Having seen a writing purporting to be in the handwriting ofthe supposed writer and upon which the supposed writer has acted or been charged; (c) Having received letters in the due course ofmail purporting to be from the supposed writer in response to letters duly addressed and mailed by him to the supposed writer; or 192 (d) Any other means of obtaining personal knowledge of the handwriting of the supposed writer. The only foundational requirement under Evidence Code section 1416 is “that the witness has personal knowledgeofthe handwriting ofthe supposed writer.” (2 Witkin, Cal.