Thus, naming the prosecutionas the People does notviolate the state constitutional due process provision. Appellant also contends prosecution in the nameofthe people violates his right to due process under the federal constitution. “The Due Process Clause guarantees more than fair process, and the ‘liberty’ it protects includes more than the absence ofphysicalrestraint. [Citation omitted.] The Clause also provides heightened protection against governmentinterference with certain fundamental rights and GovernmentCodesection 100 provides: (a) The sovereignty of the state resides in the people thereof, and all writs and processes shall issue in their name. (b) The style of all process shall be "The People of the State of California," and all prosecutions shall be conducted in their name andbytheir authority. 336 liberty interests.” (Washington v. Glucksberg (1997) 521 U.S. 702, [719-720, 117 S.Ct. 2258, 138 L.Ed.2d 772].)