They were merely offered in support of appellant’s motion to discover the Sheriff's records. (45 CT 9911-9912.) Thetrial court may not be faulted for excluding evidence which wasnot offered. Moreover, there is no reference to any cases, muchless two casesofblatant Mirandaviolations at CT 9412. (43 CT 9412.) Even presuming appellant meant to refer to 45 CT 9912, that is, again, part of appellant’s discovery motion and references appellant’s case and the Cavanaugh case, but no others. 161. Evidence Code section 787 provides: Subject to Section 788, evidence of specific instances of his conduct relevant only as tending to prove trait of his character is inadmissible to attack or support the credibility of a 283 cases by the enactment of Proposition 8 on June 8, 1982. (People v. Harris (1989) 47 Cal.3d 1047, 1081; see also People v.