(26 TRT 4833.) Appellant criticizes the trial court’s reliance on a 1922 case, but scrupulously avoidsits ruling other than to point to a treatise on evidence in trials at common law. (4 AOB 1173-1175.)2" Healsofails to acknowledge the nature and purposeofthe privilege, and who was the holder oftheprivilege. 179. Evidence Code section 970 provides: Except as otherwise provided bystatute, a married person has a privilege not to testify against his spouse in any proceeding. 180. Evidence Codesection 971 provides: Exceptas otherwise provided bystatute, a married person whosespouseis a party to a proceeding hasa privilege not to be called as a witness by an adverseparty to that proceeding without the prior express consent of the spouse having the privilege under this section unless the party calling the spouse does so in good faith without knowledge of the marital relationship. 181. Moreover, his criticism misses the point. In First National Bank v.