(71 TRT 13476, 13481.) Over defense objection, thetrial court determined to provide the jury with a written supplemental answerto question 2, which listed the various items available to the jury for its consideration during deliberations. (72 CT 16057; see 108 CT 24265.) B. Analysis Penal Code section 1140 provides: Except as provided by law,the jury cannot be discharged after the cause is submitted to them until they have agreed upontheir verdict and rendered it in open court, unless by consentofboth parties, entered upon the minutes, or unless at the expiration of such time as the court may deem proper,it satisfactorily appears that there is no reasonable probability that the jury can agree. 283. During the guilt phase deliberations, the trial court had once walked by the jury room andnoticed that the guilt phase evidence was out and spread about the room.