Appellant points to no distinction in the law atthe time ofthe hearing andtrialin this case, and neither the parties northe trial court suggested anybasis for distinguishing comparison of hand printing from handwriting. 111. Evidence Code section 1416 provides, in pertinentpart: A witness whois not otherwise qualified to testify as an expert may state his opinion whether a writing is in the handwriting of a supposed writer if the court finds that he has personal knowledge of the handwriting of the supposed writer. Evidence Code section 1417 provides: The genuineness ofhandwriting,or the lack thereof, may be proved by a comparison made bythe trier of fact with handwriting (a) which the court finds was admitted ortreated as genuineby the party against whom the evidenceis offered or (b) otherwise proved to be genuineto the satisfaction of the court. 170 Handwriting comparison is also not a scientific technique. While this Court has acknowledgedthat the definition of a “new scientific technique”1s notclear, it is incorrect to apply that term to any discovery or invention since Frye. (People v.