(Evid. Code, § 354, subd. (a).) Nonetheless, the trial court did not err in excluding the defense witnesses. Cross-admissibility presents a question ofevidence admissibility. Only relevant evidence is admissible and sometimes the relevance of evidence depends on the existence of a preliminary fact. (People v. Lucas (1995) 12 Cal.4th 415, 466.) Preliminary fact determinations governing admissibility of evidence are controlled by Evidence Code sections 400-406. Evidence Code section 403 provides, in pertinent part: (a) The proponent of the proffered evidence has the burden of producing evidence as to the existence of the preliminary fact, and the proffered evidence is inadmissible unless the court finds that there is evidence sufficient to sustain a finding of the existence of the preliminary fact, when: (1) The relevance of the proffered evidence depends on the existence of the preliminary fact; (4) The proffered evidenceis . . . conduct of a particular person and the preliminary fact is whether that person . . . so conducted himself. To support admission of proffered evidence, the required statutory showingfor preliminary facts is only “evidence sufficient to sustain a finding.” (Evid. Code, § 403, subd. (a).) Exclusion of proffered evidence is required “only if the ‘showing of preliminary facts is too weak to support a favorable determination by the jury.’”” (People v.