Moreover, the federal cases were decided years after the trial in this case. 110. Appellant attempts to distinguish handwriting comparison with handprinting comparison. (2B AOB 400-401.) However, the Law Revision Commission Comment to Evidence Code section 1418 states the section “applies to any form ofwriting, not just handwriting.” Appellant points to no distinction in the law atthe time ofthe hearing andtrialin this case, and neither the parties northe trial court suggested anybasis for distinguishing comparison of hand printing from handwriting. 111. Evidence Code section 1416 provides, in pertinentpart: A witness whois not otherwise qualified to testify as an expert may state his opinion whether a writing is in the handwriting of a supposed writer if the court finds that he has personal knowledge of the handwriting of the supposed writer. Evidence Code section 1417 provides: The genuineness ofhandwriting,or the lack thereof, may be proved by a comparison made bythe trier of fact with handwriting (a) which the court finds was admitted ortreated as genuineby the party against whom the evidenceis offered or (b) otherwise proved to be