(6 AOB 1543-1550.) Appellantdid not preservehis claim by offering to make a showing under Kelly/Frye. In any case, the polygraph was properly excluded. Duringthe trial on appellant’s prior rape, defense counsel indicated appellant had taken and passed a polygraph examination. (33 CT 7095, 7191-7192.) As part of a multifaceted attack on the constitutionality ofthe statutory death penalty scheme, the defense argued the prosecution’s ability to control admission of favorable polygraph evidence in Evidence Codesection 351.1,violated the defendant’s right 261. Evidence Code section 351.1 provides: (a) Notwithstanding any otherprovision oflaw,the results of a polygraph examination, the opinion of a polygraph examiner, or any reference to an offer to take, failure to take, or taking of a polygraph examination, shall not be admitted into evidencein any criminal proceeding, includingpretrial and post 460 to present mitigating evidence.