53 Cited authorities
[…] Granting courts authority to "issue orders-including an order for separate trials."
  14. Rule 21 - Misjoinder and Nonjoinder of Parties

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 21   Cited 7,615 times   14 Legal Analyses
    Granting district courts broad discretion when deciding whether to sever claims or to dismiss improperly joined claims or defendants
  15. Section 198 - Costs, remedies

    N.Y. Lab. Law § 198   Cited 1,122 times   8 Legal Analyses
    Requiring the notice be furnished "within ten business days of his or her first day of employment"
  16. Section 190 - Definitions

    N.Y. Lab. Law § 190   Cited 993 times   7 Legal Analyses
    Defining "wages" as "earnings for labor or services rendered"
  17. Section 901 - Prerequisites to a class action

    N.Y. CPLR 901   Cited 989 times   7 Legal Analyses
    Providing that "an action to recover a penalty, or minimum measure of recovery created or imposed by statute may not be maintained as a class action" unless the "statute creating or imposing penalty, or minimum measure of recovery specifically authorizes the recovery thereof in a class action"
  18. Section 193 - Deductions from wages

    N.Y. Lab. Law § 193   Cited 477 times   42 Legal Analyses
    Describing the limited circumstances in which employers may deduct wages
  19. Section 196-D - Gratuities

    N.Y. Lab. Law § 196-D   Cited 174 times   16 Legal Analyses