24 Cited authorities
[…] Requiring CRAs to delete information if its reasonable reinvestigation of a consumer's dispute finds the information is "inaccurate or incomplete"
  16. Section 1681a - Definitions; rules of construction

    15 U.S.C. § 1681a   Cited 1,532 times   64 Legal Analyses
    Adopting definition of "credit" and "creditor" as defined by 15 U.S.C. § 1691a(d)-(e)
  17. Section 1681o - Civil liability for negligent noncompliance

    15 U.S.C. § 1681o   Cited 1,204 times   8 Legal Analyses
    Subjecting persons who "negligently" fail to comply to only compensatory damages
  18. Section 1681s - Administrative enforcement

    15 U.S.C. § 1681s   Cited 300 times   5 Legal Analyses
    Stating that FCRA violations "shall be subject to enforcement by the Federal Trade Commission under section 5(b) of the Federal Trade Commission Act"