31 Cited authorities
[…] 14. Rule 9 - Pleading Special Matters

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 9   Cited 39,880 times   331 Legal Analyses
    Requiring that fraud be pleaded with particularity
  15. Section 3729 - False claims

    31 U.S.C. § 3729   Cited 6,900 times   656 Legal Analyses
    Holding liable "any person" who knowingly causes false claims to be presented
  16. Section 1345 - United States as plaintiff

    28 U.S.C. § 1345   Cited 2,990 times   3 Legal Analyses
    Granting the district courts jurisdiction over "all civil actions, suits or proceedings commenced by the United States"
  17. Section 3732 - False claims jurisdiction

    31 U.S.C. § 3732   Cited 283 times   3 Legal Analyses
    Granting jurisdiction to district courts "over any action brought under the laws of any State for the recovery of funds paid by a State or local government if the action arises from the same transaction or occurrence as an action brought under section 3730"
  18. Section 68.082 - False claims against the state; definitions; liability

    Fla. Stat. § 68.082   Cited 42 times   7 Legal Analyses