Among the duties delegated to the BOP is the designation of a place of confinement. See 18 U.S.C. §3621(b). These enabling statutes are broadly written and direct the BOP to perform various functions with regard to both sentenced and pre-trial inmates. Since the statutes do not provide specific direction as to how these mandates are to be accomplished, the agency's discretion is not limited, the matters are left to agency discretion, and there is no law for the court to apply in a judicial review under the APA. Title 18 U.S.C. § 3625 precludes the court from reviewing decisions regarding place of confinement under the APA. Section 3625 specifically states “[t]he provisions of sections 554 and 555 and 701 through 706 of Title 5, United States Code, do not apply to the making of any determination, decision, or order under this subchapter.” Richmond v. Scibana, 387 F.3d 602, 605 (7 Cir. 2004)(“A placement decision itself is not open to challenge under the APA”);th Fristoe v. Thompson, 144 F.3d 627, 630-631 (10 Cir. 1998)(noting that § 3625 precludes reviewth of the BOP’s substantive decision in an individual case); Landry v.