29 Cited authorities
[…] Finding that in order to invoke federal question jurisdiction, a plaintiff's claims must arise "under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States."
  13. Rule 60 - Relief from a Judgment or Order

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 60   Cited 53,669 times   147 Legal Analyses
    Granting relief from the operation of a judgment
  14. Rule 78 - Hearing Motions; Submission on Briefs

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 78   Cited 22,370 times
    Providing that court may decide motions on written statements of reasons in support and opposition to expedite business
  15. Section 4001 - Congressional findings and declaration of purpose

    42 U.S.C. § 4001   Cited 727 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Providing "It is therefore the further purpose of this chapter to make available . . . protection against damage and loss resulting from mudslides that are caused by accumulations of water on or under the ground."
  16. Section 4072 - Adjustment and payment of claims; judicial review; limitations; jurisdiction

    42 U.S.C. § 4072   Cited 377 times   3 Legal Analyses
    Conferring jurisdiction and waiving sovereign immunity for an action against the FEMA Administrator for disallowed claims