38 Cited authorities
[…] 12. Section 1346 - United States as defendant

    28 U.S.C. § 1346   Cited 24,350 times   23 Legal Analyses
    Determining liability to the claimant "in accordance with the law of the place where the act or omission occurred"
  13. Section 7422 - Civil actions for refund

    26 U.S.C. § 7422   Cited 2,525 times   13 Legal Analyses
    Granting a tax payer a cause of action related to a claim for a refund
  14. Section 6511 - Limitations on credit or refund

    26 U.S.C. § 6511   Cited 1,384 times   23 Legal Analyses
    Incorporating by reference § 6511
  15. Section 7433 - Civil damages for certain unauthorized collection actions

    26 U.S.C. § 7433   Cited 1,108 times   3 Legal Analyses
    Creating a cause of action for damages against the United States "[i]f, in connection with any collection of Federal tax with respect to a taxpayer, any officer or employee of the Internal Revenue Service recklessly or intentionally, or by reason of negligence, disregards any provision of this title, or any regulation promulgated under this title"
  16. Section 6532 - Periods of limitation on suits

    26 U.S.C. § 6532   Cited 838 times   6 Legal Analyses
    Imposing additional conditions on suits brought under § 7422
  17. Section 301.7433-1 - Civil cause of action for certain unauthorized collection actions