58 Cited authorities
[…] 16. Section 78a - Short title

    15 U.S.C. § 78a   Cited 1,734 times   39 Legal Analyses
    Emphasizing considerations of federalism in SLUSA's legislative findings
  17. Section 78m - Periodical and other reports

    15 U.S.C. § 78m   Cited 1,214 times   87 Legal Analyses
    Authorizing Commission to adopt disclosure requirements for certain repurchases of securities by issuer
  18. Section 78o - Registration and regulation of brokers and dealers

    15 U.S.C. § 78o   Cited 1,021 times   55 Legal Analyses
    Requiring broker-dealers to be FINRA members
  19. Section 77m - Limitation of actions

    15 U.S.C. § 77m   Cited 959 times   29 Legal Analyses
    Establishing a one-year statute of limitations for §§ 11 and 12 claims which begins to run upon "the discovery of the untrue statement or omission, or after such discovery should have been made by the exercise of reasonable diligence"
  20. Section 77o - Liability of controlling persons

    15 U.S.C. § 77o   Cited 814 times   8 Legal Analyses
    Imposing liability on persons who "control[] any person liable" under §§ 11 or 12