See Guimond v. Trans Union Credit Info. Co., 45 F.3d 1329, 1333 (9th Cir. 1995). 15 U.S.C. § 1681o states that “[a]ny person who is negligent in failing to comply with any requirement imposed” by the FCRA is liable to the offended consumer. “Negligence” is a common law term, and the Supreme Court has said that the “general rule [is] that a common law term in a statute comes with a common law meaning, absent anything pointing another way[.]” Safeco, 551 U.S. at 58 citing Beck v.