22 Cited authorities
[…] 10. Joiner v. City of Macon

    814 F.2d 1537 (11th Cir. 1987)   Cited 116 times
    Holding that an employer who knew or who had reason to know that the FLSA applied cannot establish good faith as a defense
  11. Section 782.2 - Requirements for exemption in general

    29 C.F.R. § 782.2   Cited 313 times   8 Legal Analyses
    Noting that the determination must look to what an employee does in "the ordinary course of his work"
  12. Section 782.7 - Interstate commerce requirements of exemption

    29 C.F.R. § 782.7   Cited 101 times   7 Legal Analyses
    Defining interstate commerce as: "[h]ighway transportation by motor vehicle from one State to another," or "[t]ransportation within a single [s]tate . . . forms a part of a practical continuity of movement across [s]tate lines from the point of origin to the point of destination"
  13. Section 376.2 - Definitions

    49 C.F.R. § 376.2   Cited 76 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Defining "lease"