B. The “Additional Authority” Cited By Defendants is Inapplicable In renewing the Motion, Defendants alleged that “additional authority (has) come to light.” (ECF No. 19). Specifically, Defendants erroneously rely upon United States v. Tison, 780 F. 2d 1569 (11th Cir. 1986) for support of their position that threats of litigation equate to witness tampering. In Tison, the 11th Circuit evaluated questions relating entirely to 18 U.S.C. 1514(b)(1) which provides: A United States district court, upon motion of the attorney for the Government, shall issue a protective order prohibiting harassment of a victim or witness in a Federal criminal case if the court, after a hearing, finds by a preponderance of the evidence that harassment of an identified victim or witness in a Federal criminal case exists... (emphasis added) Case 8:14-cv-02096-VMC-EAJ Document 30 Filed 10/03/14 Page 3 of 8 PageID 610 ACTIVE 27637143v1 10/03/2014 While the Tison court mentions 18 U.S.C. § 1512, it does so only in reference to Congress’ legislative intent in drafting 18 U.S.C. § 1514. The Court specifically stated: