32 Cited authorities
[…] 11. Rule 56 - Summary Judgment

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 56   Cited 328,681 times   158 Legal Analyses
    Holding a party may move for summary judgment on any part of any claim or defense in the lawsuit
  12. Section 1981 - Equal rights under the law

    42 U.S.C. § 1981   Cited 37,868 times   236 Legal Analyses
    Granting equal rights to "make and enforce contracts" without regard to race
  13. Section 2-1401.01 - Intent of Council

    D.C. Code § 2-1401.01   Cited 282 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Protecting against discrimination on the basis of "race, color, religion, national origin, sex, age, marital status, personal appearance, sexual orientation, gender identity or expression, familial status, family responsibilities, matriculation, political affiliation, genetic information, disability, source of income, status as a victim of intrafamily offense, and place of residence or business"