37 Cited authorities
[…] 11. Rule 56 - Summary Judgment

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 56   Cited 335,493 times   160 Legal Analyses
    Holding a party may move for summary judgment on any part of any claim or defense in the lawsuit
  12. Rule 1 - Scope and Purpose

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 1   Cited 15,663 times   51 Legal Analyses
    Recognizing the federal rules of civil procedure should be employed to promote the "just, speedy, and inexpensive determination of every action and proceeding"
  13. Section 501 - Infringement of copyright

    17 U.S.C. § 501   Cited 3,314 times   28 Legal Analyses
    Granting a cause of action to "[t]he legal or beneficial owner of an exclusive right under a copyright"
  14. Section 107 - Limitations on exclusive rights: Fair use

    17 U.S.C. § 107   Cited 1,035 times   177 Legal Analyses
    Noting that the third factor concerns "the amount and substantiality of the portion used in relation to the copyrighted work as a whole"