39 Cited authorities
[…] 15. Section 51-12-5.1 - Punitive damages

    Ga. Code § 51-12-5.1   Cited 797 times   4 Legal Analyses
    Allowing punitive damages under Georgia state law where "the defendant's actions showed willful misconduct, malice, fraud, wantonness, oppression, or that entire want of care which would raise the presumption of conscious indifference to consequences"
  16. Section 10-1-391 - Purpose and construction of part

    Ga. Code § 10-1-391   Cited 58 times
    Describing purpose of FBPA
  17. Section 10-1-401 - Limitation of actions; right to set off damages or penalties not limited

    Ga. Code § 10-1-401   Cited 27 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Stating that action for deceptive acts in the conduct of consumer transactions must be brought within “two years after the person bringing the action knew or should have known of the occurrence of the alleged violation”