113 Cited authorities
[…] 18. Section 7434 - Civil damages for fraudulent filing of information returns

    26 U.S.C. § 7434   Cited 262 times   6 Legal Analyses
    In § 7434, Congress reinforced "willfully" with "fraudulent," which "is a paradigmatic example of a statutory term that incorporates the common-law meaning of fraud."
  19. Section 6721 - Failure to file correct information returns

    26 U.S.C. § 6721   Cited 120 times   13 Legal Analyses
    Imposing penalty for failure to file “information return”
  20. Section 1531 - How made

    Cal. Civ. Code § 1531   Cited 119 times
    Defining novation
  21. Section 1.6050P-1 - Information reporting for discharges of indebtedness by certain entities

    26 C.F.R. § 1.6050P-1   Cited 92 times
    Requiring filing of Form 1099-C on occurrence of certain events "whether or not an actual discharge of indebtedness has occurred on or before the date on which the identifiable event has occurred"
  22. Section 1.6050H-2 - Time, form, and manner of reporting interest received on qualified mortgage

    26 C.F.R. § 1.6050H-2   Cited 4 times
    Applying the penalty provisions in 26 U.S.C. § 6721 to violations of § 6050H