Common Questions Predominate Plaintiffs’ New York Express Warranty Claim “To state a claim for breach of express warranty under New York law, a plaintiff must allege (1) the existence of a material statement amounting to a warranty, (2) the buyer's reliance on this warranty as a basis for the contract with the immediate seller, (3) breach of the warranty, and (4) injury to the buyer caused by the breach.” Goldemberg v. Johnson & Johnson Consumer Companies, Inc., 13-CV-3073 NSR, 2014 WL 1285137, at *12 (S.D.N.Y. Mar. 27, 2014) (citations omitted); N.Y. U.C.C. § 2–313 (“Any affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the affirmation or promise.”). In addition, “a buyer must provide the seller with timely notice of the alleged breach of warranty.” Quinn v.