14 Cited authorities
[…] 9. Virginia Elec. Power Co. v. Costle

    566 F.2d 446 (4th Cir. 1977)   Cited 19 times
    In Virginia Elec. & Power Co. v. Costle, 566 F.2d 446 (4th Cir.1977) (“VEPCO ”), the Fourth Circuit addressed consolidated petitions challenging EPA regulations prescribing requirements for the location, design, construction and capacity of cooling water intake structures used to withdraw from, rather than discharge into, covered waters.
  10. Pan American World Airways, Inc. v. C.A.B

    380 F.2d 770 (2d Cir. 1967)   Cited 27 times
    Standing for same proposition
  11. Section 1369 - Administrative procedure and judicial review

    33 U.S.C. § 1369   Cited 338 times   26 Legal Analyses
    Vesting jurisdiction in the Courts of Appeals to review the EPA’s action "in making any determination as to a State permit program submitted under section 1342(b) of [Title 33] ...."
  12. Section 125.90 - Purpose of this subpart

    40 C.F.R. § 125.90   Cited 4 times   1 Legal Analyses

    (a) This subpart establishes the section 316(b) requirements that apply to cooling water intake structures at existing facilities that are subject to this subpart.