65 Cited authorities
[…] Granting EPA the authority to require a permit for such discharges
  16. Section 7607 - Administrative proceedings and judicial review

    42 U.S.C. § 7607   Cited 784 times   10 Legal Analyses
    Granting the D.C. Circuit original jurisdiction to review "any other nationally applicable regulations promulgated, or final action taken, by the Administrator under this chapter" and granting regional circuits jurisdiction to review "any other final action of the Administrator under this chapter ... which is locally or regionally applicable"
  17. Section 1369 - Administrative procedure and judicial review

    33 U.S.C. § 1369   Cited 338 times   26 Legal Analyses
    Vesting jurisdiction in the Courts of Appeals to review the EPA’s action "in making any determination as to a State permit program submitted under section 1342(b) of [Title 33] ...."
  18. Section 1326 - Thermal discharges

    33 U.S.C. § 1326   Cited 62 times   3 Legal Analyses
    Providing that "[a]ny standard established pursuant to section 1311 . . . or section 1316" shall also regulate the cooling water intake structures of point sources