M3 does not issue a prescription for the Schedule III controlled substance sodium thiopental, even though the drug is administered for the therapeutic purpose of alleviating pain, and even though he does not directly administer it himself. See 21 U.S.C. § 829(b). Likewise, M3 relies on unregistered, unlicensed, and otherwise unqualified non-medical employees to administer the anesthetic, which violates the CSA and state law alike. See Plaintiffs’ SOF ¶¶ 13, 26-28, 58-61; 21 U.S.C. § 822(a)(2) (“[e]very person who dispenses . . . any controlled substance shall obtain from the Attorney General a registration”); 21 U.S.C. § 802(10) (“dispense” includes “the administering of a controlled substance”); Drug Enforcement Administration, Office of Diversion Control, Practitioner’s Manual: An Informational Outline of the Controlled Substances Act (2006) (available at http://www.deadiversion.usdoj.gov/pubs/