88 Cited authorities
[…] 16. Section 8.01 - APPEARANCE

    Minn. Stat. § 8.01   Cited 22 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Empowering the governor to request prosecution of a person charged with an indictable offense
  17. Section 8-5-2 - Duties of attorney general

    N.M. Stat. § 8-5-2   Cited 20 times
    Stating that the attorney general shall "prosecute and defend in any . . . court or tribunal all actions . . . in which the state may be a party or interested . . . when requested to do so by the governor . . ."
  18. Section 5-3-2 - Act as counsel for state; duties and powers as to prosecuting attorneys; defense of national guardsmen

    W. Va. Code § 5-3-2   Cited 17 times