27 Cited authorities
[…] 11. Rule 56 - Summary Judgment

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 56   Cited 329,337 times   158 Legal Analyses
    Holding a party may move for summary judgment on any part of any claim or defense in the lawsuit
  12. Section 1415 - Procedural safeguards

    20 U.S.C. § 1415   Cited 7,189 times   17 Legal Analyses
    Holding that "before the filing of a civil action . . . seeking relief that is also available under [the IDEA], the [IDEA's administrative] procedures . . . shall be exhausted"
  13. Section 1400 - Short title; findings; purposes

    20 U.S.C. § 1400   Cited 6,539 times   12 Legal Analyses
    Finding of Congress that "the education of children with disabilities can be made more effective by ... ensuring that families ... have meaningful opportunities to participate"
  14. Section 1412 - State eligibility

    20 U.S.C. § 1412   Cited 3,339 times   1 Legal Analyses