27 Cited authorities
[…] Holding the SEA "responsible for ensuring that . . . the requirements of [the IDEA] are met" and "all educational programs . . . meet the educational standards of the [SEA]"
  15. Section 1414 - Evaluations, eligibility determinations, individualized education programs, and educational placements

    20 U.S.C. § 1414   Cited 2,739 times   4 Legal Analyses
    Defining assessments as tools used during an evaluation or re-evaluation to ensure a child is evaluated in "all areas of suspected disability" and to determine "an appropriate educational program for the child."
  16. Section 300.304 - Evaluation procedures

    34 C.F.R. § 300.304   Cited 153 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Emphasizing a holistic inquiry by requiring “assessments and other evaluation materials [to] include those tailored to assess specific areas of educational need and not merely those that are designed to provide a single intelligence quotient”
  17. Section 300.513 - Hearing decisions

    34 C.F.R. § 300.513   Cited 148 times
    Parroting statute
  18. Section 300.516 - Civil action

    34 C.F.R. § 300.516   Cited 95 times

    (a)General.