PACE assessments are tax assessments under California law. Cal. Sts. & High. Code § 5898.10 (“This chapter provides an alternative procedure for authorizing assessments to finance any work which may be done pursuant to this division”) (emphasis added). Moreover, like property tax assessments, PACE assessments are obligations imposed on the property, not the homeowner, and are collected “in the same manner and at the same time as the general taxes of the city or county on real property.” Cal. Sts. & High. Code § § 5898.12, 5898.30. Moreover, the California Constitution prohibits the legislature from authorizing the giving or lending of credit to private persons. Cal. Const. art. XVI, §6 (“The Legislature shall have no power to give or to lend, or to authorize the giving or lending, of the credit of the State, or of any county, city and county, city, township or other political corporation or subdivision of the State now existing, or that may be hereafter established, in aid of or to any person, association, or corporation, whether municipal or otherwise, or to pledge the credit thereof . . . .”). Thus, in enacting PACE legislation, the California legislature must have concluded that PACE assessments do not constitute loans or debt as a matter of law. The PACE legislation should be so construed to avoid doubts as to its constitutionality. Personal Watercraft Coalition v.