Milhollin, 444 U.S. 555, 565 (1980). Here, the CFPB’s interpretation is not demonstrably irrational. California law expressly defines the PACE assessments as assessments. Cal. Sts. & High. Code § 5898.10 (“This chapter provides an alternative procedure for authorizing assessments to finance any work which may be done pursuant to this division”) (emphasis added). Moreover, like property tax assessments, PACE assessments are obligations imposed on the property, not the homeowner, and are collected “in the same manner and at the same time as the general taxes of the city or county on real property.” Cal. Sts. & High.