To be clear: SANBAG squarely denies Plaintiff’s allegations; SANBAG implemented the HERO program to benefit its residents, not to harm them. At this point, however, Plaintiff’s factual allegations are immaterial. Plaintiff’s claims against SANBAG fail as a matter of law for two fundamental reasons. First, Section 1612(b) of TILA provides that no “civil or criminal penalty” may be imposed upon the United States or any agency thereof, “or upon any State or political subdivision thereof, or any agency of any State or political subdivision.” 15 U.S.C. § 1612(b). Courts interpreting Section 1612(b) have uniformly held that governmental entities’ immunity from “civil penalties” encompasses all forms of monetary relief available under TILA, i.e. actual damages, statutory damages and attorneys’ fees and costs.