I, Cmt. (2)(a)(14)(1.2). The CFPB’s official staff interpretations are controlling unless “demonstrably irrational”. Ford Motor Co. v. Milhollin, 444 U.S. 555, 565 (1980).10 Here, not only is it not “demonstrably irrational” to exclude tax assessments from the definition of credit, it makes perfect sense. PACE assessments are tax assessments under California law. Cal. Sts. & High. Code § 5898.10 (“This chapter provides an alternative procedure for authorizing assessments to finance any work which may be done pursuant to this division”) (emphasis added). Moreover, like property tax assessments, PACE assessments are obligations imposed on the property, not the homeowner, and are collected “in the same manner and at the same time as the general taxes of the city or county on real property.” Cal. Sts. & High.