See Complaint, ¶¶ 169-170; 196; 206-207; 215. Thus, Plaintiff’s claims against SANBAG under TILA and HOEPA fail for a simple, fundamental reason: governmental entities – like SANBAG – are exempt from monetary liability for TILA violations. 15 U.S.C. § 1612(b) provides: “(b) Inapplicability of Federal civil or criminal penalties to Federal, state and local agencies. No civil or criminal penalty provided under this subchapter for any violation thereof may be imposed upon the United States or any department or agency thereof, or upon any State or political subdivision thereof, or any agency of any State or political subdivision.”7 Cases interpreting §1612(b) make two points abundantly clear. First, that §1612(b)’s prohibition on “civil penalties” against governmental entities encompasses all forms of monetary relief available under TILA.8 See Kasket v.